Olive squalane is a light emollient oil that is very beneficial for the treatment of many skin problems. It is often effective to clear difficult skin problems when nothing else helps! Squalane is an odorless, colorless, non-staining oil that penetrates into the skin quickly and absorbs deeply to help fight dryness. This deep absorption of the squalane also helps to promote new cell growth while alleviating the symptoms.
Squalane is a botanical lipid naturally derived primarily from olives. Olives contain the largest percentage of squalane among all of the commonly known vegetable oils. It is also found in very small amounts in wheat germ oil, rice bran oil and yeast. Squalane is a very stable substance and has a long shelf life.
Olive squalane serum is used to treat many skin situations, such as eczema, psoriasis, dry/rough skin, skin cracks, dermatitis, rashes, etc. It helps to prevent the formation of brown age spots and can protect against the radiation of the sun. It absorbs quickly and does not leave an oil slick on the skin.
This serum is also a valuable treatment for preventing skin aging. Squalane is produced by our bodies in small amounts. This production peaks in our early years and rapidly deteriorates after our thirties. We require additional squalane for skin replenishment to keep it moisturized as we age. Squalane can also be used as a primer for makeup. It softens wrinkles and allows makeup to glide on effortlessly.
Olive squalane does a wonderful job when used as a cuticle conditioner, keeping cuticles soft and preventing cracks around the finger tips. Skin cracks can be a significant health issue because germs can easily enter the body through cracked fingers and hands that have dried out in cold conditions. Squalane also provides antimicrobial germ killing activity when it is properly concentrated in the skin.
Olive squalane is a very effective skin treatment that is natural, without including artificial ingredients. Just as prescription drugs can be delivered through our skin via a patch, skin care products are also absorbed by our skin. If you use products made with chemical preservatives, these chemicals may be absorbed into your body. On the other hand, your body will absorb all natural ingredients when you use organic and natural products.
Squalane is an oil derived from nature that penetrates into the skin quickly and absorbs deeply to help fight dryness. Olive squalane is beneficial for the treatment of many skin problems, especially rough, dry skin. It is highly conditioning and can bring relief for many skin problems. The skin absorption of the squalane also helps to promote new cell growth while alleviating the symptoms. Squalane is a great addition to have in you skin care arsenal!